PROWRESTLINGEXPRESS.COM
PWXTV.COM

CONTACT US: 

PWX Tag Team Title History
# CHAMPION DEFEATED DATE LOCATION NOTES
1 Sean Evans & Vince Kaplack Wrong Crowd February 17, 1996 North Versailles, PA *tournament final to capture the championship
2 Wrong Crowd
(Paul Atlas & Brian Anthony)
Sean Evans & Vince Kaplack February 17, 1996 North Versailles, PA
3 J.B. Destiny & Ron Williams Brain Anthony & Crusher Hansen May 25, 1996 North Versailles, PA *Hansen subs for an injured Atlas
4 Paul Atlas & Black Cat J.B. Destiny & Ron Williams July 26, 1996 North Versailles, PA
5 Giant Hillbillies 
(Gator & Countryboy Chris)
Paul Atlas & Black Cat September 27, 1996 North Versailles, PA
6 Stevie Richards & Blue Meanie Giant Hillbillies December 13, 1996 North Versailles, PA
7 Usual Suspects
(JB Destiny & Dennis Gregory)
Stevie Richards & Blue Meanie December 14, 1996 Hermanie, PA
8 Stix & Stones
(Crusher Hansen & Quinn Magnum)
Usual Suspects March 14, 1997 North Versailles, PA
9 Gator & Boomer Payne Stix & Stones March 28, 1997 North Versailles, PA
10 Wrong Crowd
(Paul Atlas & Brian Anthony)
Gator & Boomer  Payne November 22, 1997 North Versailles, PA
11 Gator & Boomer Payne Wrong Crowd April 24, 1998 North Versailles, PA
12 Mr Bigg & Jimmy Anjel Gator & Boomer Payne May 15, 1998 North Versailles, PA *Stripped on 5/16/98
13 Bomb Squad
(Boomer Payne & Crusher Hansen)
--- May 16, 1998 --- *Awarded titles on 5/16/98
14 Robert Gibson & Vince Kaplack Bomb Squad June 25. 1998 North Versailles, PA
15 Wrong Crowd
(Paul Atlas & Brian Anthony)
Robert Gibson & Vince Kaplack June 26, 1998 North Versailles, PA
16 T. Rantula & Quinn Magnum Wrong Crowd January 16, 1999 North Versailles, PA *vacated on 3/26/99 when Rantula leaves the promotion
17 Rage
(Quinn Magnum & Mad Mike)
  March 26, 1999 North Versailles, PA *Magnum is allowed to choose a new championship partner
18 987
(Boomer Payne & JB Destiny)
Rage April 24, 1999 North Versailles, PA
19 Vince Kaplack & Brandon K  987 June, 17 1999 North Versailles, PA
20 Unstoppable
(Bigg & Kingdom James)
 Brandon K & Cory K November 6, 1999 Johnstown, PA *Cory K substituted for an injured Vince Kaplack
21 Paul Atlas & Lou Marconi Kingdom James January 14, 2000 North Versailles, PA *defeated James in a handicapped match where the titles were on the line.  
22 Kingdom James & Shawn Patrick Paul Atlas &
 Lou Marconi
May 19, 2000 North Versailles, PA
23 Armageddon
(Rapture & Revelation)
Shawn Patrick & Orion July 28, 2000 North Versailles, PA *Orion subs for Kingdom James
**Armageddon puts titles on the line in a tag team tournament match.  They lose the match to Paul Atlas & Jimmy Anjel, and the titles are vacated, to be awarded to the tournament winner.
24 987
(JB Destiny & Gator) 
Paul Atlas & Jimmy Anjel October 6, 2000 McKeesport, PA *wins tournament final to capture vacant titles.
25 Double Jeopardy
(Paul Atlas & Jimmy Anjel)
Gator & Brandon K October 15, 2000 Nashville, TN *K substitutes for Destiny;
**title vacated for unification Tournament in 6/01  
26 Gator & Cory K Armageddon June 23, 2001 McKeesport, PA *Tournament Final ends all dispute to tag  championship when the title is unified with the PWL Tag Team Championships.
27 Boomer Payne & Quinn Magnum Cory K & Gator July 21, 2001 McKeesport, PA  
28 Tommy Brown & J-Ru Boomer Payne August 18, 2001 McKeesport, PA
29 New Era Horsemen J-Ru & Dash Bennett October 6, 2001 McKeesport, PA *Bennett substitutes for Brown;
the Horsemen are allowed to defend the titles in any combination of Paul Atlas, Jimmy Anjel, Guido Corleone, and Dale Price
30 Axl Law & Scott Venom Dale Price & Jimmy Anjel December 15, 2001 McKeesport, PA
31 Bison & Rapture Axl Law & Scott Venom February 1, 2002 McKeesport, PA
32 Premiere Players
(Daron Smythe & Dash Bennett)
Bison & Rapture March 30, 2002 McKeesport, PA
33 Mad Mike & Sterling James Keenan Premiere Players April 26, 2002 McKeesport, PA
34 Premiere Players
(Daron Smythe & Dash Bennett)
Mad Mike, Sterling James Keenan & Brandon K May 24, 2002 McKeesport, PA *The Players & Paul Atlas defeated  K, Mike & Keenan in an elimination six man tag team match where Atlas put his Heavyweight Title up against the Tag Team Titles.
35 Brandon K & Dirk Ciglar Premiere Players, Crusher Hansen & CJ Sensation July 19, 2002 McKeesport, PA
36 Premiere Players
(Daron Smythe & Dash Bennett)
Dirk Ciglar & Bigg August 17, 2002 Triadelphia, WV *Bigg is allowed to substitute for an injured Brandon K
37 Rated X
(Lance Dayton & Christopher Taylor)
Premiere Players February 15, 2003 McKeesport, PA
38 Scott Venom & JB Destiny Rated X August 30, 2003 McKeesport, PA
39 Scottie Gash & Quinn Magnum Scott Venom & JB Destiny September 13, 2003 McKeesport, PA
40 The Program
(Bigg & Kid Cupid)
Scottie Gash & Quinn Magnum January 31, 2004 McKeesport, PA
41 Better Than You
(Scott Venom & All Business Brant)
The Program June 19, 2004 McKeesport, PA
42 Da Munchies
(Dick Trimmins & Shiek Abdul Hassan)
Better Than You August 14, 2004 McKeesport, PA
43 Better Than You
(Scott Venom & All Business Brant)
Da Munchies September 11, 2004 McKeesport, PA
44 Tri Chi Fraternity
(Hammer & Blitzz)
Better Than You October 9, 2004 McKeesport, PA
45 Da Munchies
(Dick Trimmins & Shiek Abdul Hassan)
Tri Chi Fraternity, Extreme February 5, 2005 McKeesport, PA *This was a three-way elimination match
46 Rage
(Quinn Magnum & Brandon K)
Da Munchies September 17, 2005 McKeesport, PA *RAGE was stripped of the title and it became vacated for not being defended within a 30 day period
47 987
(Devin Devine & Chris Taylor)
Nikita Allanov & Bigg February 12, 2006 McKeesport, PA *987 won the best of three series for the vacant titles
48 Nikita Allanov & Bigg Devin Devine & Chris Taylor March 25, 2006 McKeesport, PA
49 987
(Scottie Gash & Crusher Hansen)
Nikita Allanov & Bigg May 14, 2006 McKeesport, PA
50 Devil's Advocates
(Devil Bhudakahn & Jake Garrett)
Da Munchies, and Scottie Gash August 26, 2006 McKeesport, PA *This was a triple threat tag team match
51 Straight Jacket Mafia
(Sean Dahmer & Apollyon)
James Ross & Guido Corleone, Dash Bennett & Kid Cupid April 21, 2007 McKeesport, PA *Three-team elimination match for the new vacant  AWC Tag Team Championship
52 Franchise Players
(Jon Kronica & Max Alexander)
Straight Jacket Mafia December 22, 2007 McKeesport, PA
53 Iron Justice
(Matthew Justice & Gregory Iron)
Franchise Players March 1, 2008 McKeesport, PA *Was a three-team elimination match also involving the Straight Jacket Mafia
54 Straight Jacket Mafia
(Sean Dahmer & Apollyon)
Iron Justice August 23, 2008 McKeesport, PA
55 Patrick Hayes & Ashton Amherst Straight Jacket Mafia September 6, 2008 McKeesport, PA *Hayes & Amherst were stripped of the belts for failure to defend.
56 The Franchise Players
(Jon Kronica & Robert Beverly)
Double Dragon March 14, 2009 McKeesport, PA *Was a tournament final.
57 Double Dragon
(Blue Dragon & Blue Dragon)
The Franchise Players July 17, 2009 McKeesport, PA *Was a single-fall three-way also involving Excellence Personified
58 Da Munchies
(Dick Trimmins & 2 Kool Abdul)
Double Dragon September 26, 2009 McKeesport, PA *Was a single-fall three-way also involving the Straight Jacket Mafia
*Vacated the titles on October 21st after the team split.
59 Golden Reign
(Robert Parker Williams & Ryan Reign)
Travis Fame & Piston Wiley January 30, 2010 McKeesport, PA *Was a single-fall three-way also involving the Straight Jacket Mafia
60 The Hellraisers
(Travis Fame & Apollyon)
Golden Reign April 24, 2010 McKeesport, PA
61 Mon Valley Monsters
(Gator & Beast)
The Hellraisers May 8, 2010 McKeesport, PA
62 Golden Reign
(Robert Parker Williams & Ryan Reign)
Mon Valley Monsters September 25th, 2010 McKeesport, PA  
63 Excellence Personified
(Brandon K & Scottie Gash)
Golden Reign December 18th, 2010 McKeesport, PA  
64 The Uprising
(Sean Dahmer & Payton Graham)
Excellence Personified February 25th, 2011 McKeesport, PA  
65 Excellence Personified
(Brandon K & Scottie Gash)
The Uprising May 21st, 2011 McKeesport, PA *Was a single-fall three-way also involving Chris Taylor & Troy Lords
66 The Shirley Doe Experience
(Shirley Doe & Apollyon)
Excellence Personified September 3rd, 2011 McKeesport, PA  
67 The Hansen Brothers
(Crusher & Tony Hansen)
The Shirley Doe Experience October 29th, 2011 McKeesport, PA  
68 The Iron City Monsters
(Gator & Beast)
The Hansen Brothers November 19th, 2011 McKeesport, PA *Was an elimination three-way also involving the Shirley Doe Experience
69 The Order of Total Oblivion
(Shirley Doe & Apollyon)
Beast & Travis Fame April 14th, 2012 McKeesport, PA *Fame replaced an injured Gator
70 The Greatest American Villains
(Dash Bennett & Robert Parker Williams)
Shirley Doe & Mad Mike May 4th, 2013 McKeesport, PA *Mad Mike was replacing an injured Apollyon for several title defenses
71 The Revolution
(Quinn Magnum & T. Rantula)
Robert Parker Williams & Apollyon July 13th, 2013 McKeesport, PA *Apollyon was replacing an injured Dash Bennett for several title defenses
72 Initiative 51
(Troy Lords & AJ Storm)
The Revolution August 9th, 2013 McKeesport, PA  
73 Legion
(Payton Graham & Deion Cruize)
Initiative 51 September 7th, 2013 McKeesport, PA *Was a single-fall three-way also involving T. Rantula & Brandon K
74 Payton Graham & Ethan Wright Deion Cruize & Alex Matthews November 2nd, 2013 McKeesport, PA *Graham & Cruize split as a team. This match was to determine which would leave the team with the titles.
75 Shirley Doe & The Fan Guy Payton Graham & Ethan Wright December 6th, 2013 McKeesport, PA  
76 The Revolution
(Dean Radford & The Beast)
Shirley Doe & The Fan Guy January 4th, 2014 McKeesport, PA  
77 The Golden Triangle
(Deion Cruize & GQ Hayden Ferra)
Dean Radford April 12th, 2014 McKeesport, PA *The Beast was injured prior to the match
Top 5 Longest Reigns
as of 7/15/13
# CHAMPION WON LOST LENGTH
1 The Order of Total Oblivion April 14th, 2012 May 4th, 2013 12 months, 20 days
2 Straight Jacket Mafia April 21, 2007 December 22, 2007 8 months, 1 day
3 Gator & Boomer Payne March 28, 1997 November 22, 1997 7 months, 25 days
4 Da Munchies February 5, 2006 September 17, 2006 7 months ,12 days
5 The Wrong Crowd June 26, 1998 January 16, 1999 6 months, 21 days
Most Tag Team Title Reigns
as of 2/26/13
CHAMPION # OF REIGNS
Gator 7
Apollyon 5
The Wrong Crowd 3
Da Munchies 3
The Premiere Players 3